Tuesday, February 24, 2009

FOR TODAY February 24, 2009
Outside my window...the sun has set but it sure does rise earlier and earlier every morning
I am thinking....I didn't think a plate dropped from 3 feet would have completely shattered. I knew it woud break into a few pieces but splinter into tiny little shards? Who would have thunk it.
I am thankful for...a job with good pay
From the kitchen...I think every one of my dishes are in the sink waiting to be washed
I am wearing...jammies baby!!
I am creating...not really 'creating' per say, just ripped all my cd's to my laptop so I can add them to my ipod
I am going...to probably stop playing on the puter and read
I am reading...FINALLY finished the Twilight series (goooood books) and now I'm just reading a collection of short stories 'til something else comes along
I am hoping...Ramon gets on yahoo before I go to bed so I can say g'night
I am hearing...really clear music through my new headphones, they are AWSUM!
Around the house...a few lights on here and there but mostly quiet with everyone getting ready for bed
One of my favorite things...Tayllor's quick wit and sarcastic humor. He keeps me on my toes and makes me laugh constantly
A few plans for the rest of the week: Not a lot. No more hockey so I am pretty lost right now, LOL

Here is picture thought I am sharing...
This is on our last trip down to Anchorage. We took a bus this time. This is T asleep on the seats with his arm and half his head hanging off the seat. I don't know how the kid can do it. It seems he can pretty much sleep ANYWHERE, provided he is tired enough. Yes, he was actually snoring!!

Tuesday, February 17, 2009


Man, I am slacking BIG time on my blogger duties. Here's a quick update:

Got my truck back and it's running, ok. Not perfect so when I go get my oil change this week or next, I'll have my normal mechanic take a peek at it. Other than that, I am SOOOO happy to have it back!! Picked it up Friday and I was a very happy driver driving down the road that afternoon. Tayllor even giggled and shook his head a little when I stroked the steering wheel and complimented my truck, LOL.

Hockey is officially over!! The team had their state tourney this past weekend (which they didn't do so well in) and I am in total and udder shock that it is actually over. Still going to have some pick-up games and help the younger kids get ready for their state tourney in a few weeks, but other than that, we are just waiting for tryouts to come around in April.

We are coming up on Spring Break, which means end of the third quarter, which means just a meer couple of months before Tayllor is graduating 6th grade and making the big move onto middle school. I am SO not ready!!! I'll def'ly be blogging about that in the next few days.

Ramon is good, still in Iraq (of course). He has been on night shift for the past week or so and I get to talk to him everyday (since his night is my day). It makes this being away thing that much easier. Still got a looong way to go (219 days left according to my countdown) but in the grand scheme of things, it's moving pretty fast.

I think thats it. I'll try to keep up with my posts, specially now since hockey is over and I have ALL the time in the world :)

Wednesday, February 11, 2009


Got a call from the Seekins guy today. He told me my rear differential is going out and they are basically building me a new rear end (yuck) Good news is it should be ready to be picked up tomorrow (yippee!) Better news is my warranty company authorized and covered most of the repairs which is AWSUM cuz the total on the bill was about $3400.00! I am SO friggin happy! I mean, don't get me wrong, I am very grateful that I've been able to use my moms cars for the past 2 weeks (her being retired has made my life easier), but I miss my truck!!! Every morning on the way to drop T off at school I whine about it. Let's just hope the Seekins guy doesn't call me tomorrow and say it'll be another week before it's done (fingers crossed)

Thursday, February 5, 2009

So, it totally just dawned on me that I have talked quite a bit about this new man in my life and I don't think I've posted 1 picture of him. Sorry to those who have never seen him (I think just Dahlia).

This is Ramon. He is a very awesome man.
Even though this relationship wasn't planned and it just kinda just happened, I'm really happy we are together :)

Here we are together. We would have been looking at the camera but getting that man to actually pose for a picture is next to impossible.

As you've been able to tell from my posts, he's deployed to Iraq right now and will hopefully be back about September time frame this fall. We talk a lot about the future and what we both want for ourselves. We shall see what the future brings in regards to him and I. Till now, I'm just enjoying the chats I get with him here and there, patiently waiting for him to make it back safe and sound, and continuing with my #1 responsibility Tayllor and making sure he is well taken care of as always :)

I had posted earlier about a pretty neat comment Ramon posted on his myspace, and like the goofball I am, I actually copied it into a word document so I could read it occasionally and smile. I wanted to repost it here for all to see. Now the man likes to type, and talk sometimes, in text lingo so bear that in mind when you read this:

"Ok, its official. I like this chick....
Her name is Melissa. I call her 'my Lissa'. We'v been 'dating' '2gethr' fer a few months now. I realy like her. I thnk its a mix of 'birds of a feather' and 'opposites attract'. It aint marraige feelins yet, but it is only her im gonna b with right now. Im drawn to her in many dif ways. So far i dont see nething that wil push me away from her, which is good. Bcuz she may not kno it, but evrythng about her ispulling me toward her.Im so lucky to hav met her."

Sweet huh??? Hehe, I got a cheesey grin with tears in my eyes when I read it. Eh, I'm a sap what can I say.

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

First Born

Here you go mommies - a different kind of survey for a change - it's all about your first born!
1. WAS YOUR FIRST PREGNANCY PLANNED? No, and I was even on the pill.
2. WERE YOU MARRIED AT THE TIME? No, never been.
3. WHAT WERE YOUR REACTIONS? Honestly, I was devastated!! I just graduated from high school 3 months prior and here I was unmarried and pregnant. But, once I got over that, I was kinda excited - scared and excited.
5. HOW OLD WERE YOU? Pregnant at 18, gave birth at 19
6. HOW DID YOU FIND OUT YOU WERE PREGNANT? I just knew. It's weird to explain but I had taken a test once or twice before just cuz I wasn't sure. When I took this test, I knew before I even took it I was pregnant.
7. WHO DID YOU TELL FIRST? Well, I was working the evening/night shift at Carrs back then, so I think I told my boss/co-worker/friend. Then Ron picked me up after I got off work and I told him, crying the the whole time.
8. DID YOU WANT TO FIND OUT THE SEX? I did and I didn't. We went in for an ultrasound and was only going to find out "if" the doc could tell. I asked and he said, "No, looks like the baby is covering it up." So I said it must be a boy cuz his hand was on his crotch, LOL. (think of Ed Bundy here)
9. DUE DATE? May 23, 1997
10. DID YOU HAVE MORNING SICKNESS? A little bit, more so when I took my prenatal vitamins though so I stopped taking those. Haha, Ron got it more than I did, that whole "sympathy pregnancy" thing.
11. WHAT DID YOU CRAVE? The only thing I can remember is I always wanted a BIIIIIG cup of lemonade from McDonalds with a LOT of ice. And then I would have to drink a bottle of Mylanta afterwards cuz I had really bad heartburn and, of course, the lemonade made it worse.
12. WHO/WHAT IRRITATED YOU THE MOST? I can really remember feeling irritated when people wanted to touch my tummy when they saw me, whether they knew me or not. I really was ok with my family touching it, after they asked or motioned that they wanted to, but total strangers!!?! Not so much.
14. DID YOU WISH YOU HAD THE OPPOSITE SEX OF WHAT YOU WERE GETTING? I have always wanted a girl but end up having both - girl first then a boy - and that's only cuz I grew up with all brothers. But, I really just knew he was going to be a boy.
15. HOW MANY POUNDS DID YOU GAIN THROUGHOUT THE PREGNANCY? 35. Its the lbs after that I'm still trying to lose (even almost 12 years later, LOL).
16. DID YOU HAVE A BABY SHOWER? Yes, I did. And my moms friend made me a cake that matched my invitations. It was awesome!
17. WAS IT A SURPRISE OR DID YOU KNOW? I knew about it cuz I had to decide who was invited.
18. DID YOU HAVE ANY COMPLICATIONS DURING YOUR PREGNANCY? Not during the pregnancy but while I was in labor, yes. Got the epidural and for some off reason it got into my bloodstream (I think) and I started to feel my throat close and I started to cry cuz I really couldn't breathe. It was scary!!
19. WHERE DID YOU GIVE BIRTH? Fairbanks Memorial Hospital in good ol' Fairbanks, Alaska
20. HOW MANY HOURS WERE YOU IN LABOR? Went in to get induced again at 8:00 am and he was born around 6:00 pm so, 10 hours.
22. WHO WAS WITH YOU WHEN YOU GIVE BIRTH? Ron, my mom, his mom and dad and then numerous other family and friends outside waiting.
23. WAS IT NATURAL OR C-SECTION? As natural as can be with having to be induced and getting pain meds.
24. DID YOU TAKE MEDICINE TO EASE THE PAIN? Tried putosun (however that is spelled) in my i.v. and when that didn't work, got an epidural which made me feel fantastic!!
25. HOW MUCH DID YOUR CHILD WEIGH? My bouncing baby boy was a whopping 8 lbs 2 oz and was 21-1/2 inches long.
26. WHEN WAS YOUR CHILD ACTUALLY BORN ? May 28th, a week later which is why I had to get induced.
27. WHAT DID YOU NAME HIM/HER? Ronald Tayllor (Ron is a family name) but we call him Tayllor
28. HOW OLD IS YOUR FIRST BORN TODAY? 11 years and about 8-1/2 months

Our first picture together